Summerside Bowling Club

Past Winners

Championship (1970-Present)

2020 Kerr McKail

2019 Kieron Ward

2018 Alfie King

2017 Alfie King

2016 N. M. Chalmers

2015 David M Poole

2014 Mark Robertson

2013 Jim Currie

2012 Thomas Ronald

2011 K. Taylor

2010 N.M. Chalmers

2009 Martin Watt

2008 Mark Fyfe

2007 Martin Watt

2006 Martin Watt

2005 Thomas Drummond

2004 Ronald Smith

2003 Billy Mellors

2002 Ged Keegan

2001 Billy Mellors

2000 No Winner

1999 Dennis F. Binnie

1998 Kenneth Newlands

1997 William Donaldson

1996 Alan Dall Jr.

1995 Alan Dall Jr.

1994 John Ramsay

1993 Thomas Ronald

1992 Roy W. Brunton

1991 Angus R. Gilchrist

1990 Vincent McGowan

1989 Keith Taylor

1988 Thomas Ronald

1987 Thomas Ronald

1986 John G. Inglis

1985 Walter J. Manclark

1984 Ronald Smith

1983 Walter J Manclark

1982 Thomas A. Taylor

1981 Thomas A. Taylor

1980 Thomas B. Moore

1979 Thomas A. Taylor

1978 Alastair W. Brunton

1977 Walter Harvey

1976 James Paterson

1975 James R. Murray

1974 John A. Allan

1973 William Bolt

1972 William Wood

1971 Thomas Millar

1970 Thomas B. Moore

Championship (1920-1969)

1969 David Robb

1968 Thomas B. Moore

1967 Durward R. A. Lyon

1966 James R. Murray

1965 Thomas Millar

1964 James Paterson

1963 Louis H. Henriksen

1962 William Wood

1961 Robert Lyon

1960 Robert Lyon

1959 David Bolton

1958 Louis H. Henriksen

1957 Louis H. Henriksen

1956 John H. Scott

1955 Robert Lyon

1954 Robert Lyon

1953 D. S. C. Watson

1952 Robert Lyon

1951 Robert Lyon

1950 James Rattray

1949 George W. Henderson

1948 James H. Tait Jr.

1947 Robert Lyon

1946 Robert Lyon

1945 W. MacNaughton

1944 John H. Scott

1943 John H. Scott

1942 Kenneth M. Bruce

1941 Robert Ogilvie

1940 Edward H. Clark

1939 W. MacNaughton

1938 Robert Hook

1937 T. A. Robertson

1936 James Sinclair

1935 Edward H. Clark

1934 Robert Hook

1933 Edward H. Clark

1932 Ernest J. Sadler

1931 Robert Robb

1930 Thos. A. Robertson

1929 Thos. A. Robertson

1928 Edward H. Clark

1927 Henry Murphy

1926 Malcolm McNeill

1925 Gilbert Armstrong

1924 Robert Sinclair

1923 Henry Murphy

1922 Henry Murphy

1921 John Douglas

1920 H. R. Forsyth

Championship (1869-1919)

1919 James Melrose

1918 James Baxter

1917 Charles Jacob

1916 Andrew Terris

1915 Charles Jacob

1914 Andrew Terris

1913 James Melrose

1912 Andrew Terris

1911 Henry Murphy

1910 Andrew Terris

1909 James Melrose

1908 Andrew Terris

1907 Henry Murphy

1906 James Taylor

1905 John Pirie

1904 Robt. S. Mackenzie

1903 James Taylor

1902 James Taylor

1901 James Taylor

1900 Robert Sinclisr

1899 Andrew Terris

1898 D. M. McCreadie

1897 Andrew Moodie

1896 Wm. McCreadie

1895 Archibald Fisher

1894 Geo. G. Porteous

1893 William Morrison

1892 Peter Turner

1891 James Barr

1890 Wm. Braidwood

1889 Peter Turner

1888 George Sinclair

1887 W. K. Edgar

1886 James Barr

1885 William B. Gray

1884 William Morrison

1883 James Taylor

1882 Archibald Fisher

1881 John Eason

1880 Peter Turner

1879 William Lawson

1878 James Hadden

1877 William Beatson

1876 Young Pentland

1875 William A. Inglis

1874 David McClellan

1873 Andrew Lind

1872 William Riddock

1871 William Brown

1870 John Sutherland

1869 William McClellan

Rink Medal (1998-Present)

2020 No Winners

2019 C Farmer, G Farmer, G Fusco, A King

2018 L Ramsay, J Taylor, A Anderson, S Ramsay

2017 I Brown, W Wallace, N Bell, D Hill

2016 I Browm, W Wallace, N Bell, D Hill

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010 N Nisbet, S Christie, M Robertson, P Jeromson

2009 T Drummond, J Hume, S Christie, J Wood

2008 M Fyfe, A King, N Chalmers, P Jeromson

2007 D Wood, B Watt, L Lough, M Watt

2006 T Notman, W Watt, L Lough, M Watt

2005

2004 T Drummond, W Donaldson, A Dall Snr, J Sim

2003 M Newlands, D Dall, P Brown, K Newlands

2002 T Drummond, W Donaldson, D F Binnie, J Sim

2001 N Bell, D K Binnie, G Pullen, M Newlands

2000 D Hill, D K Binnie, J Pullen, J McShane

1999 D Hill, D K Binnie, G Pullen, J McShane

1998 V McGowan, D K Binnie, D Whitson, C Traynor

1962 Rink Medal (1937-1988)

1988 J S Ramsay Jnr, J Miller, J C Paterson, J McArthur

1986 R Craig, D Cameron, J Scott, D Robertson

1984 J Mathur, J F Scott, W Blackford, W J Manclark

1982 D Dall Snr, D Dall Jnr, J Carter, D Cameron

1980 J Allan, R Gault, G Harkness, D Robertson

1978 C Cromarty, J MacPherson, J Methven, J C Paterson

1974 A Jones, R Gault, W Manclark, P Sinclair

1973 A E Clunie, J Edington, J Rattray, T Millar

1970 W Harvey, J Edington, J C Paterson, J Paterson

1968 J Rose, J Paterson, J Kennedy, J Bell

1966 D Bolton, J Rae, C Kelly, A Allan

1964 J Edington, R Craig, W Smith, G Pow

1962 P M McKelvie, A Allan, D Cow, I M Robertson

1961 R Mitchell, J Rattray, J A Allan, R Lyon

1959 W C Halkett, L Atwell, A Nelson, K Bruce

1957 L Atwell, T Rankin, D Bolton, J A T Rose

1955 A Tod, W Chalmers, L Atwell, J Hunter

1953 G Baxter, L McD.Condie, J R McQuaid, S C Allen

1951 G Warne, S C Allan, J McQuaid, R Archibald

1949 G Baxter, W H Chalmers, G Warne, G W Henderson

1948 M P Braidwood, W H Chalmers, J Hunter, R Lyon

1947 H F Walker, W S Scott, D A Johnstone, R Lyon

1946 J R McQuaid, P Wilson Sen, W Gourlay, L Hendricksen

1941 A Young, R A Laird, R Shaw, A Y Howie

1939 R Lyon Jr, R Ogilvie, W Muirhead, J H Scott

1937 W L Gourlay, J M Walker, J Wilkie, J D Reid

Rink Medal (1878-1935)

1935 J R McQuaid, R A Laird, J S Anderson, R T Hook

1933 George Blackie, D. Stair Brown, W H Chalmers, A Brydon

1931 J M Smith, W M Taylor, C D Innes, T A Robertson

1929 T Wilson, J D McKenzie, W R Chalmers, C W Henderson

1927 A Ritchie, R Anderson, W Ovens, Chas. Jacob

1925 R White, J Walker, R A Laird, J Douglas

1900 John Pirie, Robt. Lyon, R T Kerr, P Robertson

1897 John Pirie, G Simpson Sen, A Ritchie, W Brownlie

1896 R L White, J T Clark, W C Greig, G C Porteous

1895 D Sutherland, W C Greig, A Terris, R L White

1894 Wm. Morrison, Jas. Pirie, A T Terris, R Lyon

1893 W H Edgar, James Sinclair, John McIntyre, Robert Sinclair

1892 Peter Turner, G C Porteous, Thos. Henderson, W H Edgar

1890 A Fisher, C Reid, D Sutherland, W Braidwood

1888 W Beatson, F C MacIvor,R C Hossack, George Rose

1887 Willm. Beatson, Richard Dickson, Robt. C Hossack, Wm. H Edgar

1886 W Beatson, W N Lindsay, K Paterson, W H Edgar

1885 John Easson, John Edgar, W B Gray, Geo. Callam

1884 W Riddoch, G Ross, John Bennet, John McIntyre

1882 W B Brown, G Ross, P Turner, R Meikle

1881 W Riddoch, A Lindsay, J Eason, A Hoy

1880 J McIntyre, A Scott, Y Pentland, J Barr

1879 Riddoch, Shaw, Ramage, Primrose

1878 W Beatson, W H Couper, P Turner, M Anderson

[No Date] W Brown, W N Lindsay, Y Pentland, J Simpson

Rep Pairs

2019

2018

2017

2016

Rep Triples

2019

2018

2017

2016

Mixed Pairs

2019

2018

2017

2016

Two Bowl

2019 P Jeromson

2018 M Watt

2017 P Jeromson

2016 R Nisbet

Presidents Handicap

2019 A Ramsay

2018 A King

2017 M Watt

2016 S Christie


Ladies Championship

2019 M Swanson

2018 E Dall

2017 W Healy

Ladies President's Cup

2019 W Healy

2018 I Duffus

2017 M Swanson

Ladies Two Bowl Pairs

2019 J Crichton, W Healy

2018 M Swanson, M Hume

2017 J Lennie, S Rosie

Ladies Triples

2019 J Crichton, J Lennie, M Swanson

Ladies Two Bowl

2019 M Swanson

2018

2017 E Dall

Ladies Four Bowl Balloted Pairs

2019

2018

2017 W Healy, I Duffus

Seniors Championship

2019 I Brown

2018

2017 A Dall

Seniors Pairs

2019 A McGhee, W Grant

2018

2017

Seniors Triples

2019 A Dall, R Divine, L Hildersley

2018

2017

Mixed Pairs

2019 I Duffus, P Jeromson

2018 N Nisbet, M Swanson

2017 N Chalmers, J Crichton

Senior Rink

2019

2018

2017

2016

Under 25s

2019

2018

2017

2016

Balloted Pairs

2019 M Swanson, M Watt

2018

2017 S Christie, L Hildersley

2016 S Rosie, T Abercrombie

2012 J Smith, M Watt

2011 N Bell, P Kirkland

2010 C Smith, M Newlands

2009 N Chalmers, J Alvin

2008 N Chalmers, A King

2007 M Watt, A Sinclair

2006 R Figg, L Lough

2005 J McShane, G Hamilton

2004 N Bell, J Sim

2003 E Dall, J McShane

2002 F Manclark, L. Lough

2001 R G Bell, A Sinclair

2000 J Higgins, A McGlinchey

1999 J F Scott, L Hildersley

1998 G Liston, J Connor

1997 L Miller, A McGlinchey

1996 M Watt, J R McArthur

1995 N Craig, T Drummond

1994 T Ronald, M Fyfe

1993 D Sutherland, R Brunton

1992 D McDonald, G Liston

1991 J Taylor, J S Ramsay

1990 K Newlands, T Ronald

1989 S Sutherland, T Ronald

1988 A Watson, A W Brunton

1987 M Newlands, R G Bell

1986 J L Napier, T Ronald

1985 G Liston, W Blackford

1984 J F Scott, J S Ramsay

1983 H K Craig, S Sutherland

1982 J Morton, W Manclark

1981 J S Ramsay, J Patterson

1980 A Nisbet, J Allen

1979 J S Ramsay, J Methven

1978 R Gault, A Nicholls

1977 C Clarke, T Moore

1976 S Cattanach, T Taylor

1975 H Clarke, W Kane

1974 A Methven, J Patterson

1973 A Nicholls, J Patterson

1972 A Gilchrist, J Patterson

1971 A Jones, A E Clunie

1970 C Cromarty, J Patterson

1969 D Bremner, J H Scott

1968 J Rose, W Bolt

1967 R Lyon, T Millar

1966 A J Rae, J Rae

1965 J Eddington, T Moore

1964 D M McKenzie, D Frew

1963 D M McKenzie, L Atwell

1962 J A Farquharson, I M Robertson

1961 R Nimmo, R Lyon

1960 R Dempster, R Lyon

1959 D Christie, J Rattray

1958 D Bolton, J Allan

1957 A D Tod, J Bell

1956 J Condie, J H Tait

1955 I M Robertson, R Lyon

1954 W Collin, J Rattray

1953 J R McQuaid, I M Robertson

1952 H Walker, A Glegg

1951 J Allan, R F Dempster

1950 J M Walker, K M Bruce

1949 G Baxter, G W Henderson

1948 J R McQuaid, D S C Watson

Balloted Triples

2019 N Bell, I Brown, J Lennie

2018

2017 S Christie, C Farmer, G Fusco

2016 M Watt, C Farmer, L Crichton

2012 N Nisbet Snr, L Hildersley, D Poole

2011 J Lennie, R Bell, M Wilson

2010 A Sinclair, S Abercrombie, M Watt

2009 R Reid, J Lennie, P Jeromson

2008 S Hood, B Watt, L Lough

2007 C Scott, R Lennie, N Chalmers

2006 R Lennie, J Higgins, L Lough

2005 M Keenan, R Reid, N Lake

2004 M Goodfellow, D Hill, D F Binnie

2003 T Drummond, T Milne, J Higgins

2002 J Higgins, L Hildersley, J Wood

2001 M Moag, D K Binnie, J Sim

2000 D Hill, D Dall, J Ramsay

1999 D Whitson, R Bell, J Sim

1998 J Hulford, D Hill, D F Binnie

1997 H Ramsay, A McGlinchey, J Sim

1996 J Higgins, A Wilson, G Liston

1995 H Ramsay, D Lavin, G Liston

1977 P Emslie, R Craig, P Sinclair

1976 A Nicholls, J Anderson, A Jones

1975 J Hill, W Whitson, W Kane

1974 W Manclark, J Rae, M Gordon

1973 M Gordon, D Robertson, J G Paterson

1972 C Cromarty, W Manclark, A Wishart

1971 R Gault, R Craig, T Millar

1970 P Sinclair, D Rae, W Wood

1969 H Clarke, D Christie, T Millar

1968 R Craig, J Ramsay, W Wood